2013 Hugo Awards Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2013 Hugo Awards were announced at four conventions, via UStream, CoverItLive coverage on the Hugo Awards web site, and via Twitter at LoneStarCon 3, the 2013 Worldcon, on March 30, 2013.

Here is the exciting list:


Best Novel

– Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas, John Scalzi (Tor)
– Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
– 2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
– Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW)
– Blackout, Mira Grant (Orbit)

Best Novella

– The Emperor’s Soul, Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon Publications)
– After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon Publications)
– “The Stars Do Not Lie”, Jay Lake (Asimov’s, Oct-Nov 2012)
– On a Red Station, Drifting, Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
– San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats, Mira Grant (Orbit)

Best Novelette

– “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi”, Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)
– “In Sea-Salt Tears”, Seanan McGuire (Self-published)
– “Fade To White”, Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
– “Rat-Catcher”, Seanan McGuire (A Fantasy Medley 2, Subterranean)
– “The Boy Who Cast No Shadow”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Postscripts: Unfit For Eden, PS Publications)

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (476 nominating ballots cast)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2011 or 2012, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

Mur Lafferty*
Stina Leicht*
Chuck Wendig*
Max Gladstone
Zen Cho*


Best Short Story

– “Mono no Aware”, Ken Liu (The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)
– “Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld, June 2012)
– “Mantis Wives”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, August 2012)

Best Graphic Story

– Saga, Volume One, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
– Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
– Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (Hypernode Media)
– Grandville Bête Noire, written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics, Jonathan Cape)
– Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton and Goran Sudžuka (Vertigo)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

– The Avengers, Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)
– The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro, Directed by Peter Jackson (WingNut Films, New Line Cinema, MGM, Warner Bros)
– The Hunger Games, Screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, Directed by Gary Ross (Lionsgate, Color Force)
– Looper, Screenplay and Directed by Rian Johnson (FilmDistrict, EndGame Entertainment)
– The Cabin in the Woods, Screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; Directed by Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy, Lionsgate)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

– Game of Thrones, “Blackwater”, Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
– Doctor Who, “The Angels Take Manhattan”, Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
– Fringe, “Letters of Transit”, Written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. Directed by Joe Chappelle (Fox)
– Doctor Who, “Asylum of the Daleks”, Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
– Doctor Who, “The Snowmen”, written by Steven Moffat; directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Wales)

Best Editor, Short Form

Stanley Schmidt
Sheila Williams
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Jonathan Strahan

Best Editor, Long Form

Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Toni Weisskopf
Sheila Gilbert
Lou Anders
Liz Gorinsky

Best Professional Artist

John Picacio
Dan dos Santos
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Vincent Chong

Best Semiprozine

– Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
– Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
– Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman and Rebecca Cross
– Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore and Michael Damian Thomas
– Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews

Best Fanzine

– SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester**
– The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
– Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery and Pete Young
– Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond

Best Fancast

– SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)**
– SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
– StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith
– The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
– Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)

Best Fan Writer

Tansy Rayner Roberts
Steven H Silver
Christopher J. Garcia
Mark Oshiro
James Bacon


Best Fan Artist

Galen Dara
Brad W. Foster
Spring Schoenhuth
Maurine Starkey
Steve Stiles